Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to ensure the best experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to their use and our privacy policy. Click the button the right to learn more about our Privacy Policy. Click Accept to accept our privacy & cookie policies and continue.

Kew Riverside Residents Association & Kew Riverside Development Website Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Kew Riverside Residents Association for Kew Riverside Development website currently located at www.kew-riverside.co.uk internet address. Through this website we inform and communicate with owners, residents and other interested parties. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

For the overall participation in Kew Riverside Development & Kew Riverside Residents Association - please read the general GDPR Policy linked here:

Topics:

  1. What data do we collect?
  2. How do we collect your data?
  3. How will we use your data?
  4. How do we store your data?
  5. Marketing
  6. What is your data protection rights?
  7. What are cookies?
  8. How do we use cookies?
  9. What types of cookies do we use?
  10. How to manage your cookies
  11. Privacy policies of other websites
  12. Changes to our privacy policy
  13. How to contact us
  14. How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Kew Riverside Residents Association might collect the following data:

  1. Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  2. Your connection to the Kew Riverside Estate (Owner, Tenant, visitor etc)
  3. Which properties you own on the Kew Riverside Estate.
  4. You interest in the services that Kew Riverside Development offers such as Gym, Pool, Gardens and other relevant items listed on the website.
  5. Any comments or writing you might send via forms/forums or share through the website with other users of the website through any online activity connected directly with this website.
  6. Survey data - we might ask you to fill in surveys to help us improve Kew Riverside Development.
  7. Voting Information - if you participate in online voting regarding issues on the Kew Riverside Development - voting data might be stored with your account.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Kew Riverside Residents association with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  1. Register online, download documents or click on links
  2. Voluntarily complete any survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  3. Participate in Tenant or Owner online voting.
  4. Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Kew Riverside Residents Association may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  1. Kew Riverside Management Company Limited
  2. St. James Properties (The Builder of the estate)
  3. The current management agent running the estate (Currently FirstPort Bespoke Property Ltd)
  4. The current Gym/Apex Management Company (Currently TotalFit Ltd)

How will we use your data?

Kew Riverside Development website collects your data so that Kew Riverside Residents Association can:

  1. Process your requests and manage your online and offline account so you have access to the correct and relevant information
  2. Email you with relevant information related to the Kew Riverside Development and the surrounding area.
  3. Email you with Kew Riverside Residents Association relevant information such as meeting notices, agendas, updates etc.

If you agree, Kew Riverside Residents Association can share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  1. Kew Riverside Management Company Limited (The Manager)
  2. St. James Properties (The Builder)
  3. The current management agent running the estate (Currently FirstPort Bespoke Property Ltd)
  4. The current Gym/Apex Management Company (Currently TotalFit Ltd)
  5. Other Contractors on the estate that the KRRA or Management might deem as relevant.

The above companies probably have your data already and receiving communication from them is not an indication that your data has been shared from this website.

When creating website user accounts, we may send your data to the above companies, and use the resulting information from, the above companies to validate your tenancy/owner status to grant you access to the relevant parts of the site.

By accepting this privacy policy, you agree the KRRA can validate your access request with the above companies. (The Manager, The Builder, The Management Agent especially as mentioned in Kew Riverside Development Lease Agreements for leaseholders & TP1 for freeholders)

How do we store your data?

Kew Riverside Residents Association securely stores your data with west5web who have built and setup this website - and is currently the hosting the website.

Kew Riverside Residents Association will keep your provided details until you delete the account, or we find the account is inactive and you no longer are connected to Kew Riverside Development.

*Deleting your account might exclude you from participating in online voting or participating in Tenants or Owners surveys.

Marketing

Kew Riverside Residents Association would like to send you information about products, services and events of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our current contractors or local suppliers/contractors.

  1. We will not share your private details with any supplier / contractor apart from those named previously.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Kew Riverside Residents Association from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here. (Feature to come)

Newsletters from Kew Riverside Development website and KRRA might contain advertising - you can unsubscribe from those here:

(If you unsubscribe from the general newsletter you might miss important information relevant for you as an owner/tenant. If you do so it is your own responsibility as per the KRRA Constitution to check the website for updated documents, meeting invites etc)

What are your data protection rights?

Kew Riverside Residents Association would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request Kew Riverside Residents Association for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Kew Riverside Residents Association correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Kew Riverside Residents Association to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Kew Riverside Residents Association erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Kew Riverside Residents Association restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Kew Riverside Residents Association’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Kew Riverside Residents Association transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at:
Or write to us:

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Kew Riverside Residents Association uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  1. Keeping you signed in and saving preference data you chose.
  2. Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  1. Functionality – Kew Riverside Residents Association uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  2. Advertising – Kew Riverside Residents Association uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.
  3. Statistics - Kew Riverside Residents Association uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Kew Riverside Residents Association website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Kew Riverside Residents Association keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 12 February 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Kew Riverside Residents Association’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protections rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at:
Call us:
Or write to us at:

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Kew Riverside Residents Association has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Email:
Address

Kew Riverside Contact Information

Estate Office: Monday - Friday 8am-4pm
T: 0208 392 8800
F: 0208 878 0795
Development manager: Gerald.Bernard@firstport.co.uk

Concierge (24hrs): 0208 392 9404

FirstPort Customer services: 0333 321 4045
Email: Ryan Rudolph on Ryan.Rudolph@FirstPort.co.uk

Our Location